Tuesday, July 29, 2014

Happy Birthday To...............



For those of you who don't know Emmy, she is one of my very best friends.

Emily is Godly, Beautiful, thoughtful, Crazy, funny, kind, LOVING, sweet, adorable, and the list goes on, and on! 

 Basically, I am soooo blessed to have Emily for a best friend. 
The Lord is so good for bringing Emily (and the entire Pritchett family) into my life! 


So Emily... thanks for being such an awesome friend! Happy 17th Birthday! We're not twinsies anymore... ;( :P Haha!  Luv u *past* the end of the line! <3  (Boom, I win! ;))


"The Lord bless you and keep you; 
 The Lord make His face shine upon you,
And be gracious to you;
The Lord lift up His countenance upon you,
And give you peace.”
 ~ Number 6:24-26 ~  

For you all, please head over to Emily's Blog (click HERE), leave a comment wishing her a very Happy Birthday, and don't forget to follow her blog!

Friday, July 25, 2014

Fashion Friday ~ Yours Truely. ;)

Hey Everyone! :) 

So this past weekend, my family and I attended a three day family camp. It was.... awesome! I officially cannot wait for next year!


The outfit below is what I wore the first day of camp...
Details: 
Shirt ~ Goodwill (Duh!:P)
Skirt ~ Style J
Flip Flops ~ Fred Meyer
Earrings ~ Antique Store

 He's a close up of my shirt... I really love this one, totally cool!

So lemme know what you all think! :D

Saturday, July 19, 2014

Kosher Casuel ~ Review

Hey Everyone! :) 

Today, I have another review. Don't worry, I have some giveaways coming up. ;) 

A lot of you probably remember the review/giveaway I did a while back on Kosher Casuel.
(Click HERE to view it)

I am now very excited to share Kosher Casual with my old and new followers! :)

So for this review, Kosher Casuel very graciously sent me... 
....their lovely "Pleated Skirt." I requested it in blue, but it also comes in Charcoal, Stone, and Black. (Click HERE for more details!)  Oh, and once again, I'm not posting pictures of my skirt, I'm withholding those for an upcoming Fashion Friday post! ;)

My Thoughts ~ First of all, I love Kosher Casual. Everything they carry is modest, but still stylish and modern. You can get anything from long skirts, to modest active wear. They also carry modest tops and shells. :)

Back to my review... ;) This Pleated Skirt had a dropped waist line, giving it a very stylish and graceful look.  

The color is perfect. It's kind of a light navy blue, which makes it extremely easy to match with different tops and accessories. 

I personally prefer skirts that go right under my knee or to about mid-calf, so yes, I loved the length of this skirt!  I also really liked the texture/fabric. It's 90% natural Viscose and 10% spandex, so it's very flowy and light.

Overall, This skirt is quickly becoming a favorite! It can be very casual, but also very nice and dressy. I highly recommend Kosher Causal, so go check out their modest clothing, and find out what works best for you! 

Summary: 
Rating: 5 stars! 
Customer Service Rating: 5 Stars! (Their customer service is excellent!)
Would I recommend to a friend? Oh yeah! 

Stay tuned for more reviews, giveaways, and modest fashion! 

Blessings,
Eden 

Friday, July 18, 2014

Fashion Friday ~ Elanee and Elizabeth S.

Hello, my name is Elanee Smythe, and today I’m going to do a Fashion Friday with my niece Elizabeth Ann Smythe. I was so blessed to be able to spend a week with her this past week, and I just loved her outfit she had on the one day. So I shared the photos with Eden and she wanted me to share them with you all. Thank you so much Eden for asking me to do this! I’m really excited to be doing a Fashion Friday!



Elizabeth Ann Smythe is my 16 month old adorable niece. She loves playing outside, petting chickens, smiling, and learning about life. 

Outfit details(not that any of you are in her size;-)

Hat: Goodwill
Dress: Baby shower gift. ( I can’t remember the brand, sorry:)
Blanket: Macy’s

And here’s my outfit! As a 21 year old woman I enjoy spending time in the Bible, Memorizing verses, playing the Piano and Harp, Writing poems, blogging, listening to music, helping out with our family businesses, talking, spending time with friends, reading inspiring books, studying more about life, and singing. I hope to be an encouragement to many people, and let my life make much of Christ! God has blessed me tremendously, and I am SO grateful for the people and situations He has put into my life that help me see more of His glory. If you want to know more about me, you can check out my blog about life’s adventures over at http://elaneesendeavors.blogspot.com

Outfit details: This is one of my favorite outfits to wear. The dress is so classic, and it seems to work well for any occasion.

Blue and White Dress: Ralph Lauren- purchased for $14 at Goodwill
White Bolero Sweater: Calvin Klein - purchased for $7 at Goodwill
Pink Pearl Necklace: Antique store- gift from my Mother
Brown Belt: Fred Meyers- came with a came with a green vest, but I use the belt separately.
White Pearl Bracelet: Starfish Project - http://site.starfish-project.com- gift from a friend
Silver Princess Hair Clip: (not shown) Lilla Rose - won from a blog giveaway
Amethyst Purity Ring: 18’th Birthday gift from my Father
Thank you Eden for letting me do this post! I love reading your blog, and seeing the Fashion Friday posts. May God bless you and help you to continue to encourage others through this blog!

Friday, July 11, 2014

Fashion Friday + Fashion Tutorial ~ Aimee Rose

Skirt:  gift
Sweater: thredup.com -free with credit; new with tags!
T-shirt: JC Penney $6
Brown Flats: Payless Shoe Source $7
Necklace: Made by me --most of the supplies were gifts
Earrings: Goodwill
Headband: Made by me

Summer Rose Necklace ~ Tutorial
Supply list:
*Eye pins
*Head pins
*Assorted color-coordinated beads (approx. 37 to 45 very small to medium-large beads)
*1 ready-to-use chain with clasp pre- attached (it must be made of links large enough to put an eye pin through)
*Round or needle-nose pliers
*Wire cutters
Step 1: Cut your chain in the middle with the pliers or wire cutters. I made mine from necklace scraps and jump rings, but for simplicity’s sake you can just use a pre-made chain.
Step 2: Put a large or medium size crystal on a bead pin. Cut the bead pin so that enough sticks out of the bead on each end to form a loop. Make a loop at each end of the pin using the pliers.
Step 3:  Open one loop enough to hook it through the last link on half of the chain; close the loop.
Step 4:  Repeat step 2 with the next bead. Attach to the first bead.
Step 5: Keep going!
Step 6: Continue this step until you reach your desired length.  My beaded centerpiece is about five and one fourth inches long (approx. nine beads of various sizes and colors)!
Step 7: Time to fill it out! Put a bead on a head pin, make a loop. Attach the loop between the first two beads…
…voila! Like this!
Step 8: Repeat Step 7 hanging this bead off the next loop over.
Step 9: Continue doing this along your necklace putting as many beaded pins through each loop as you like.
Step 10: In the above picture I put three beads through the loops between the two brown crystals, and in other parts of the necklace I used up to five beads between. Generally the more beads the better.
Step 11: Once you have finished this part to the desired fullness, attach it to the second piece of chain.
Now put on your beautiful new necklace and enjoy the coolness of the crystals against your skin on a blistering summer day!
These necklaces are so much fun to make and so much fun to wear that I couldn’t stop at just one.

Aimee is a young woman who loves the grace of God, her family and friends, history, the outdoors, mocha frappucinos (decaf, please!), and anything beautiful. She lives in Oregon with her family of nine. She would like to thank Eden Strang for inviting her to do this post and her sister, Anna, for the photography and tech assistance.

Thursday, July 10, 2014

Style J ~ Reivew

Hey Ladies! :) 

Today, I'm really excited to introduce you all to a new modest clothing company that I recently came upon....


For this review, I received the "Chic in White Skirt" as well as the "Fabulous in Pockets Skirt".  I want to use these skirts for future Fashion Friday posts, so I didn't take full outfitted pictures of me in them. ;) 

Picture from www.denimskirts.com ~ Chic In White

Picture from www.denimskirts.com ~ Fabulous in Pockets

My Thoughts ~ 
I think I'll start out with talking about the "Chic in White" skirt! :) 
So as you can see from the above pictures, this skirt is quite detailed! Bright and shiny silver buttons grace the wide waist line, while the front and back pockets are studded with silver embellishments. 

Two of my favorite things about this skirt would be the cut, as well as the belt loops. ;) The cut is very feminine, and even though the skirt is denim, it's extremely lightweight and stylish!  

I found the belt loops to be amazing because you can mix and match so many different tops and belts with this skirt. 

Overall,  I really love my "Chic In White" skirt, and am looking forward to wearing it for the rest of the Summer! Dress it up, and you're ready for a formal lawn party! Dress it down, and you're ready for a casual summer barbeque! :)

Second, is the "Fabulous in Pockets" skirt which I absolutely fell in love with! 
Do I even need to say anything about it?! I loved the faded denim, the fringe on the bottom, the 8 pockets, and the buttons!!!  

The denim is stretchy, so it's easy to move around in and you don't feel like you're in a tube. (Maybe it's just me, but I hate skirts like that!)   

The color of the skirt is amazing... the pictures don't do it justice!! It's far from plain, slightly faded, but rich in bluish gray. Oh, did I mention how many difference colors, shirts, shoes, and belts can go with it? 

Lastly, the fringe... I'm pretty sure it adds the finishing touch to the skirt! It's so pretty and stylish! 

Overall, I think this skirt is my favorite of the two... but then again.... ;) Haha! 

Summary~ 

Would I recommend Style J to a friend? Oh yeah! 
Would I purchase from them? Yes. 

On a scale of 1-10, rate the following... 
Customer service - 10!
Quality of Products - 10! 
Details on Website - 10!

So in closing, go check out Style J! I'm pretty sure there's at least something that will catch your eye! :) 
Keep living for Christ! 
~Eden

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

I've Been Tagged!

Hey Everyone! 

Long time no see! ;) I've been super busy, and my list of blog posts are getting backed up... :-/ But not any longer, because as you can see, moi is back! Haha!  In other words, stay tuned for some upcoming reviews and giveaways! :) 

In the mean time... my dear friend, Elanee Smythe, has awarded me with...

So... here are the Liebster Award Rules... 

- Acknowledge the blog that nominated you. (Thanks Elanee!<3)
- Answer the 11 questions the nominating blog created. (Continue reading!)
- List 11 bloggers with less then 200 followers that deserve some recognition.
- Write 11 questions for them to answer.
- Notify them that they have been nominated.

Alright... let's jump into the fun... answering the 11 questions that Elanee gave me! 
1. What's your favorite book of the Bible and why? 
That's a hard question... probably Esther.  My family recently did a study on it and I learned so much through it!  

2. What person has made the most impact on your life so far? 
My parents. They have and are still guiding me through life, teaching me in the way of the Lord and preparing me for life! 

3. What do you hope to do for a living? 
Right now, I'm a chicken farmer! Haha! 

4. What is the quaility you most admire in your best friend? 
I admire their Godliness, their willingness to serves their family, and their thankfulness to God. Oh, and I can't forget about their amazing sense of humor! ;) 

5. What do you look forward to most in the future? 
Wow.... a lot of things... is this near future or far future?? ;) Near future, I'm looking forward to getting baptized!!!! :D  Far future... hmm... living out the plans and ideas that God has given me! 

6. If life was to end right now, how would your family remember you? 
Haha! Um... my mother says that she would remember me as the wild and feisty bobcat I ... still am. :P  Oh, she says that she'll also remember how I used to scream as a baby... and ended up being an opera singer, just as she predicted. ;) As far as the rest of my family.... hopefully they'll remember a little more about me..................................... ;) Haha! jk

7. What do you do each day to make a difference for the future? 
Studying God's Word. 

8. What's your favorite sport and why? 
Ballet is considered a sport, isn't it?! :P  I love ballet because you can use it to honor and glorify the Lord!

9. How many Bible verses have you memorized? 
I have ... no idea! Not as many as I should have....... ;)

10. What do you hope to accomplish before you die?
A lot of things... ask me in person. ;) 

11. When was the last time you prayed? 
Just a few minutes ago, right before lunch! :) 

Thanks Elanee for the questions, those were amazing questions! 

So... my turn to nominate... I choose.....

1. Emily
3. Jess
10. Mekenna
11. Madi

And the 11 questions you all have to answer are... 
1. What is your favorite Bible verse and why?
2. How would your family describe you? :P
3. Besides the Bible, is there a book that has greatly impacted you?
4. What movie has impacted you the most?
5. Favorite way to serve your family?
6. Favorite Christian artist?
7. Favorite family activity?
8. Do you play an instrument, and if so, what instrument? 
9. Is there a passage of Scripture that the Lord has used to speak to you through?
10. What are some of your gifts/talents?
11. Describe your fashion style! (Random and crazy question, I know. ;))

So have at it! :) If you end up joining in on the fun, comment with your blog post! 


Friday, July 4, 2014

Fashion Friday ~ Bonnie S.

Thank you so much, Eden, for letting me do this post!
My name is Bonnie and I am a 16 year old home-schooled teenager living in the beautiful South Island of New Zealand. I am blessed beyond measure to be one of ten children. I love dancing, singing, making music, sports, playing with my younger brothers and sisters and writing. You are more than welcome to come and have a wee look at my blog, Bonnie's Blessings.

Outfit details: (Sorry, American readers! In New Zealand we have a wonderful recycled clothes shop near us called Save Mart. I don't think you have it in the States.)

Top: Save Mart
Skirt: You guessed it! Save Mart
Necklace: Family (it used to belong to my Grandmother)
Shoes: Gift from a neighbour



Friday, June 27, 2014

Fashion Friday ~ Stacey B.

Hey, everyone!  I'm Stacey Bradshaw from The Country Corner , and I'm really excited to be doing a Fashion Friday post for Eden's blog!  When I'm not traveling and acting in independent Christian films, I live in Virginia with my parents, two younger brothers, our two dogs, and two cats.  I'm a cowgirl at heart and grew up watching old western movies (any Roy Rogers fans out there?).  I also enjoy singing, dancing, playing the piano, reading classic literature, writing stories and screenplays, sewing, knitting, watching old movies, listening to old time radio shows, and eating chocolate whenever I get the chance. 

I've always had a very unique sense of fashion.  Sometimes I look back at pictures from my younger days and cringe, wondering why in the world my mother let me out of the house wearing that outfit!  I'm happy to say I've gotten better at adapting to modern fashions, while still maintaining a good old fashioned sense of modesty.  :-)   

I've often been told I should have been born in the 1940's or 1950's.  I couldn't agree more!  Those were my favorite decades, and I often try to emulate those styles in the way I dress.  It's a good thing "vintage" has become so "chic", right?

Here is a fun Summer outfit that I would like to share with you today!

Blouse: Goodwill
Skirt: Goodwill
Scarf: www.nomorerack.com
Headband: Claires
Earrings: Walmart
Bracelet: A.C. Moore
Shoes: The mall (I don't remember which store)

By the way, if there are any aspiring actresses out there, I invite you to follow my blog for actors! <http://acting4christ.blogspot.com>  And if you're just interested in learning about the films I've acted in, you can visit my website.
Thank you for this chance to share, and I hope all of you have a lovely weekend!

Monday, June 23, 2014

Giveaway Winner! :D

Hey Ladies! :) 

I have the name of the winner of the Ana Victoria giveaway!!! 

First, I'd like to wish a very Happy Birthday to... 
1.Miss Anna ~ June 21
2. Miss Elena ~ July 1 
3. Miss Sophie ~ July 31 


And now... the winner of the big giveaway... 



Mrs. Jo Ann D!

Congratulations!!

For the rest of you... hang tight, because I have two awesome reviews comin' up as well as some wonderful giveaways! :) 

Because of Jesus,
Eden

Friday, June 20, 2014

Fashion Friday ~ Valerie B.

Hello Everybody!
Thanks, Eden, for allowing me to do a Fashion Friday post!  My name is Valerie Bowes and I live in Mossyrock, WA with my wonderful family.  I am so thankful for my amazing parents that have always been a wonderful example to my 8 siblings and I.  I am very blessed to be part of quadruplets (four babies at once. J)  We quads share a very close and fun relationship! J  Most importantly, I am so grateful to be a daughter of the Kings of Kings and blessed by His unconditional love and grace.  I have a strong love for children and believe a God given passion for orphans in particular.  We were blessed beyond measure when we had an adorable 3 week old baby boy placed with us from the Foster-to-adopt system when he was three weeks old.  And we later adopted him officially when he was 14 months old.  We are now in the process of adopting his baby sister (who was placed with us when she was a week old) out of the Foster Care system.  They have brought so much joy into our lives! I am excited to see how God may continue to lead me to minister to the orphan.  (I sure would love to adopt someday!!)
I enjoy taking care of my awesome AKC Labrador Retrievers that I breed, and also keeping my website for them up to date; purejoylabradors.com. Some of my other hobbies are babysitting, reading, going on walks, playing my violin along with my sisters who play other instruments, spending time with my family and baking/cooking.  My three sisters and I have a blog for sharing our favorite family recipes, which Eden suggested I share and you are most welcome to view here; http://foursistersff.blogspot.com/   


 Outfit details
Blouse – Dress Barn Clearance Rack
Skirt – I can’t remember exactly, but it was on a sale rack somewhere!
Earrings and necklace – Wal-Mart


Monday, June 16, 2014

Enter and Huge Sale!

Hey Everyone!

The Maxi Skirt giveaway is STILL going on, so please click HERE now to enter!

Also.... for those of you who love Cowgirl Dirt... you'd better check out the huge sale they are having! Click on the picture or click HERE now!
http://www.cowgirldirt.com/?AffId=73

Friday, June 13, 2014

Fashion Friday ~ A. Wilson

Hey Ladies! 


This is my outfit... and this is where I got everything... 


Sweater ~  came from Good will
Skirt ~ is a hand-me down
Cat ~ is Ti-lung ;)