Friday, October 2, 2015

Fashion Friday || Hannah

Hey Everyone! 

Today I have another Fashion Friday for you all featuring my lovely friend, Hannah! :) 
 Hannah sent me two really cute and "Fall-ish" (is that a word?) outfits! The first one is on the casual side, and the second one is a bit more dressed up. 
Shirt ~ Goodwill
Skirt ~ Goodwill
Converse ~ Free on a Craiglist deal! 

 Sweater ~ Goodwill
Skirt ~ Goodwill
Boots ~ Thrifted
Infinity Scarf ~ Handmade
And there you have it! Two cute and perfect-for-fall outfits!! Hope you all enjoyed that, be sure to check out Hannah's other Fashion Friday by clicking HERE.  Don't forget to leave Hannah a comment and let her know what you thought of her outfits.  Thank you so much for helping me out with a Fashion Friday, Hannah! You did a great job. :) 

For everyone else, the brother+sister movie is on it's way, we've just been extremely busy! So be patient cause it's on its way. ;)

Tuesday, September 22, 2015

Hello Seattle

Recently my family and I were up in Seattle for a quick mini conference.  Even though we were only there for about a day, we were able to explore some of the city. :) (Sadly we didn't have time to stop by Pasfici Northwest Ballet.... yes... that was a bummer... in my book. Haha!!)

Pike Place Market was our first stop... and no, the weather was not as dismal as the picture makes it seem. I think it was just where I was standing when I took the picture. The weather was actually beautiful, sunny, and a few clouds. ;)  So yeah.. Pike Place Market was pretty neat, but at the same time...really dirty and crowded. ;)
The Gum Wall!!!!! Umm... all I can really say is... there was a lot of gum there! (Duh)
The faces say it all... this picture too, even though it's really blurry and washed out. ;)
Wandering through Seattle streets... I'm not really sure what we're all doing in this picture. ;)
Selfie sticks are bomb! Seriously!
We stopped by the waterfront which was so pretty! 
Oh no! Don't throw Judah in! ;) 
"Hey I want to be in the picture too!"
Always time for dancing! Yeah... due to some complications we couldn't get the pose totally correct... but hey, we look decent, right?! 
Hey they look good! 
Ok, so not everyone's on the right foot, but I think it looks pretty cool. ;) 

So there's a small snapshot of our day in Seattle! We had an awesome time and made some lasting memories! I'm so thankful for the amazing times that I get to spend with my family... they're pretty awesome! <3  Sorry I don't have very many pictures, but I hope you all enjoyed that post! Look forward to seeing your comments! :) 

Sunday, September 20, 2015

Skylark Clothing || Shop Feature

Hey Everyone! 

I'm doing a shop feature for Skylark Clothing, so be sure to check them out!

 Skylark Clothing is a MikaRose retail store. For more information, click HERE.

My top two favorite items are...
The Liberty Dress - $65.00

The Alexis Dress - $55.00

Friday, September 18, 2015

Fashion Friday || Moriah P.

 I love this outfit! From the puffed sleeves of my blouse, to the princess line jumper, I feel like a small-town princess! ;~) Barefooted princess to be precise! Heehee!!
Jumper = Mom's (I love stealing clothes from her closet ;~) but then again she steals clothes from's a win-win situation!)
Blouse = Hand-me-down
Head-covering = Dollar General
Necklace = From a Friend

I have to say, I absolutely love the pockets in this jumper. They are quite handy and perfectly sized! Not to mention this jumper is comfortable and perfect for dressing down or for dressing up. Tis one of my go-to jumpers! :~) 

---Moriah Peters loves to read, write, dance, sing, teach, serve, hike, bike, and more! With 4 sisters, 3 cats, 2 loving parents, and an awesome God, she loves to brighten peoples day with her blog. She blogs at where she has fun with posts about fashion, homeschooling, and other random things!

Wednesday, September 9, 2015


Hey Everyone! 
Yeah so I've been really busy... like seriously extremely busy, and therefore, I haven't been able to get any posts up!  

A lot of you were asking if I would do a Brother/Sister Q&A so if you want me to do that with my brother Jordan, comment below with 1 or more questions! Think funny, memory, story, etc. type questions.  Looking forward to seeing your submissions! 

BTW: If anyone wants to do a Fashion Friday, please comment with your email and name and I'll get in touch with you.

Tuesday, August 18, 2015

24 Hour California Trip

Ok, that title sounds pretty crazy, but so was our recent flash trip to California. ;) On August 11, my mother, three older siblings, and I boarded a plane headed to California to complete two very important missions. Mission Number 1: See Phantom of the Opera. Mission Number 2: Spend time with Grandma (who was recovering from some illness) and spend time with cousins!!! <3 
Being that we bought our plane tickets rather late and completely with miles, our seats were kind of scattered around the back of the plane.  Shiloh and I ended up directly in the back... but hey, we got to sit by each other AND we even got free gourmet chocolate out of the deal!  (The gourmet chocolate was, in fact, so gourmet that it actually wasn't very good and mine ended up in the trash... but we can skip that part. ;))
Hang loose people! Once we arrived in California, the plan was to change into our fancy performance clothes at our old church, then head to dinner to meet up with Cousin Hope, Aunt Laurie, and longtime friends.
All ready to go!!!
  After making some important stops on the way, we finally arrived at the restaurant for food (very important), fellowship, and tons of fun! >>Side note, selfie sticks are awesome.<<
Sisters, cousins, and best-friends. 
Hope and I!!!!!! (Don't ask... I have no idea what is up with my eye. :P)
Enjoying dinner at Soup Plantation!!! :) (This particular Soup Plantation has so many memories! :P)
After dinner we split up in different cars and headed over to the Segerstrom Center to see Phantom of the Opera!!! Complete with Bethany, Ilan, Mommy, Mrs. S., and I, we totally had the party car. ;)  (You should have heard the conversation, it was hilarious!)
Upon arriving at the Segerstrom Center, we met up with Cousin Grace!  Now, lets just say that when all or any of us cousins get together, the energy level goes WAY UP.  But when Grace and I are together.... well, yeah, the energy level skyrockets. :P So yeah, the energy level and hyperness was running high. ;)
 Ok, so yes, Grace and I took a lot of pictures together... but whatever.
The stage!
 Getting excited and totally ready for the performance to start!!!!
Grace and I got this awesome picture in front of the stage... I love my cousin!!!! <3 <3 <3
So the show was phenomenal and absolutely breathtaking.  I'm not even going to try to describe it for you all... I'm just going to tell you to go see it. For real... if it comes to your area, go see it. You won't regret it.
Picture time!!! They had an awesome backdrop complete with special lighting and props... so yes, we took quite a few pictures. ;)
Don't even ask for an explanation on this picture... you won't understand it. :P Just know that it is a Grace and Eden picture haha! :P :P :P
Action shot!!!!!
Love these people so much!
 My older siblings and dear Mother! Don't know what I'd do without these crazy people! <3
Haha ok... this is another action shot...a very very brief explanation of this photo would be: Hope as Meg, Grace as Madam Giry, Bethany as the Phantom, Jordan as Raoul, Me as Christine, and Shiloh as Carlotta.

After we finished taking pictures, we said goodbye to our friends then headed over to Grandma's house for movies and a cousin sleepover! :D  All of us cousins stayed up till 3am (somehow we didn't wake Grandma up!) and things got really wild/crazy (big surprise haha). Now, I do have some pictures from that point in time... but if I posted them, I'd have a lot of explaining to do. :P So we're gonna move on lol. The next morning, Grandma had us all awake at 7:15am because, as she put it, "Life is too short to be in bed when we're all together!" I totally agree, couldn't have said it better! ;) We had to leave at 3:30pm to catch our flight back home, so we spent the rest of the day hanging with cousins and spending time with Grandma! :) And pictures! We took so many pictures haha.
Ready to jump into Grandma's pool!
Cousin love!!!!!!!
Jordan and Grace! <3 
By now you probably think Grace and I took a lot of pictures... don't worry, you've only seen like 1/4 of them. :P  But hey we can't help it!!!!! <3
Mark and I! <3
Grandma and I!!!!!! I love my grandma so much, she's amazing! 
 All too soon it was time to leave... so of course we had to take a group picture. ;) Yeah... no one was really ready for the photo haha. ;) 

So there's a snapshot of our 24 hour trip down to SoCal. I'm so thankful to the Lord for all His amazing and bountiful blessings!!!! I love and miss my extended family sooo much and can't wait to see them again soon (and see the ones that I didn't get to see this time around;))!!! <3  Hope you enjoyed seeing some of the pictures I took... my siblings Jordan and Bethany will also be posting about the trip, so be sure to keep an eye on their blogs: and

Oh, and just for kicks... I did a toe touch off of my grandma's diving board (fyi they are way easier off a diving board compared to normal ground lol) and had my cousin film it... so if you wanna watch it, I'll embed it below. ;)

Until next time!

Friday, August 14, 2015


Hey Everyone! 

Thank you all so much for your feedback about the blog changes! Just so you all know, Fashion Friday will be continuing, just not every Friday and I'll be taking the month of August completely off.  Thank you for all the awesome ideas you left, can't wait to jump into this new adventure! 

Saturday, August 1, 2015

Big Announcement

Hey Everyone! 

I'm not sure if any of you have noticed, but in a few of my most recent posts, I've hinted something about a "big announcement" coming August 1.  Well, if you've been paying attention (haha), today is August 1 and hey, did you notice that my blog header is different?  Ok, so I basically just gave it away...that is if you're a paying attention right now. ;)

Aright, so I'm gonna go ahead and drop the bomb! :P 

After a lot of prayer, thinking, and talking it over, I feel like I am at the point where I need to move on from Eden's Evaluations.
I'll let that sink in for a moment........ ;) 

Haha ok, so this does not, however, mean I'm going to leave the blog world forever. It also doesn't mean I'm totally going to stop doing giveaways and all that fun stuff.  It just means that I'm going to switch my blog around and instead of doing strictly reviews, giveaways, and fashion blogging, I'm going to start blogging about my life! I'm also going to try to do a lot of vlogging on my YouTube channel. Trust me, with my crazy family, I'm sure you'll enjoy the posts to come. ;)

So buckle up and get ready for a whole new adventure! My url,, is still the same, but my new blog title is now, "Literally My Life." 

A huge Thank You to all my 236 followers who have diligently followed Eden's Evaluations for the past 3 years. I really do hope you all keep following and don't worry, the giveaways won't stop, I promise. ;)

Be sure to comment and let me know what you think of these changes (I'll be commenting back to all the comments on this post, so do leave some for me ;)). I'd also love to hear any ideas you might have. ;)  The one thing that I really want your opinion on is Fashion Friday.  I know you all really like it and I really don't want to stop doing it, but I'm not sure like how to keep doing it?? I have some ideas but I'd love to get your thoughts on it! :):):) Oh, and just so you know, there is a giveaway coming soon. ;)

Can't wait to see your comments! ;)

Friday, July 31, 2015

Fashion Friday || Blaze Ann

 Hi there! My name is Blaze Ann from P31beauty! I am so excited and grateful to be doing another Fashion Friday on Eden's amazing blog. Today, I chose to wear this outfit because the temperature here in California is getting hotter day by day!
 Sometimes it can be difficult to put together modest outfits on a hot day. My advice is to incorporate fresh and light colored pieces. Also, try to avoid wearing fabric that will cause you to sweat more, like rayon, silk, polyester, and nylon. Go for more natural fibers, like cotton, which are better at soaking moisture from your skin and allowing it to evaporate from its surface.

gray tee // Target
denim vest // Ross
white midi skirt // from the Philippines
sandals // Target

I hope that you will give my blog, P31beauty, a visit! I try to post stylish and modest outfits, fashion tips, and write about anything that I find encouraging as a Christian. Lastly, I just want to give a huge thank you to Eden for this awesome opportunity. Have a wonderful Friday, everyone!
❤ Blaze Ann
Joshua 1:9