Monday, May 2, 2016

Born Pretty Store || Review AND Giveaway!

Hey Everyone--

Yeah... ok... so I haven't been around here for a really, really long time. The important thing is that I'm here now with a review and giveaway in tow!

About (from Facebook): "BornPrettyStore.com is a global online retail website that delivers products directly to consumers around the world. BornPrettyStore offer consumers for a wide selection of nail art products at attractive prices through www.bornprettystore.com. BornPrettyStore's products in the core categories of Nail Art, Makeup, Jewelry and Watches."

Today, I'm going to be reviewing two pairs of earrings and a necklace/earring set... so lets get into it. 

Item number one... the elegant Crystal Zircon earrings! (Link: http://www.bornprettystore.com/pair-elegant-chic-clear-crystal-zircon-earrings-pendant-jewelry-colors-p-25453.html)
 These earrings are so so beautiful... they are simple, yet stunning.  The little costume diamonds lead down to a deep, navy-blue droplet that sparkles in a subtle way.  They aren't overdone but are graceful and charming.  The blue droplet is in a decorative, silver setting which shows it off.  The only complaint I have about these earrings is that they are slightly on the cheap side.  I didn't really feel like the back (the part you put in your ear) wasn't very sturdy or secure.  They are priced at $3.99 and available at THIS link.
 Rating: 4 out of 5 stars

The second item is the Vogue Ear Stud and Necklace Set. (Link: http://www.bornprettystore.com/vogue-studs-necklace-bright-crystal-earring-necklace-p-14100.html
 This necklace/earring set was probably my favorite thing out of the other items I received.  My camera doesn't do the color justice on this jewelry, but it is a bright, sparkling aqua. I've worn the earrings a few times and always receive compliments.  They're simple but they stand out thanks to the bright color.  The necklace has an adjustable length, which is very nice and helpful.  The earrings also have a a safe and strong backing which I found to be really nice!  This set is currently on sale for $2.90 and is available at THIS link.  
 Rating: 5 Stars

These earrings are super cute and super sparkly... like REALLY sparkly! They have a secure backing, which is nice and they are a great size (1.5x1.3cm).  I'm excited to announce that I decided to put this pair up for giveaway... so you all can enter below for a chance to win!
Rating: 5 Stars

A big THANK YOU to Jenny from Born Pretty Store who made this all possible! Please go check out their website, they have tons of hair products, jewelry products, and much more.

Thanks for reading this post, I can't promise another one in the near future... but thanks for being dedicated followers. ;)

Giveaway starts today and ends May 15, so hurry and enter. 

Friday, April 15, 2016

Fashion Friday || Caitlin

Hello everyone! 

My name is Caitlin, and I’m so excited to be doing Eden’s Fashion Friday again, thank you so much, Eden!
A few details about myself: I’m fifteen years old, and some of the things I enjoy doing are: writing poetry, songs, and novels. I’m also an avid reader, and huge fan of all books.

Because of where I live, these clothes that I’m modeling today are not available. Unless, some of you live in Japan :P But I thought I’d still do the blog anyways :) Enjoy!!


These clothes I bought at a clothing store called: Avail. Which is like our Japanese version of Goodwill / Ross.

The overall pants I’m wearing were: $30. (Worth every penny!!)
The necklace was: $5.
And the those I’ve had for so long I forgot how much they were, haha.


My hairstyle was from a website called, Cute Girls Hairstyles. Them have AMAZING hair do's with really good video tutorials!

Thanks so much!! :)
Caitlin M.

Thursday, March 31, 2016

Check It Out!

Hey Everyone! 

You all left such nice and encouraging comments that I decided to try and pull my blog back together haha... leaving the background a plain white, but decided to go random and colorful with the header!  I'm not graphic designer (I know all you graphic designers are cringing at my choice of font and stuff haha) but I'm kinda pleased with the way it tuned out! 

Comment and let me know what you think! 

~Eden
Ps: review and giveaway coming, email me if you want to do a Fashion Friday please please please!

Friday, March 25, 2016

Fashion Friday || Becca

Hey Everyone! 

So yeah, my blog is in shambles, but it seems like you all want me to continue blogging so bear with me as I try to patch it up! ;) In the meantime, please enjoy this lovely fashion post from Becca! 

-----------

I have been in such a spring fever mood these past few weeks, so when the weather was absolutely beautiful and sunny today I was thrilled to be able to dress in a light, spring outfit. :) 
Details:
Shirt {Goodwill}
Skirt {Goodwill}
Sandals {Fred Myer}

Hi! I'm Becca, the girl behind Life's Melody. I'm a country-girl at heart, ditzy, klutzy and quite the bookworm. I like to be daring, so I drink both coffee and tea, read more than one book at a time, and boldly change the tempo and sometimes even the notes when I play piano. ;) Some things I enjoy include journaling, hiking, horseback riding, contra dance, being with friends, rainy days reading, and watching old movies and BBC dramas.

Sunday, March 20, 2016

What Happened!?

Hey Everyone! 

So if you have visited my blog in the past three days, you probably noticed that things looked a little different.  Almost like I might be remodeling my blog or something.  Truth is I'm not, funny thing... I legit noticed my blog's new look this morning.  At first I was like... why... huh... is everything not loading...? Then I realized what happened.  Long story short-- the other day I totally but completely accidentally deleted ALL the photos that I ever put from my computer onto this blog.  Background photos, header photos, profile photos, post photos, ALL OF THEM! And worst part is was a complete accident... and I didn't realize it until three days later!!!!! I was trying to delete just one photo and somehow ended up deleting all of them. Normally I'm not so "un-techy" but then again, I was trying to work fast... soooo.... haha. So yeah. Help. I've tried to retrieve the photos by looking in my google photo trash but I'm not seeing them there.  Anyone out there have an idea on how to get them back?!  

Basically the question is... what do I do.  I'm so extremely busy these days that I don't really have the time to try to reset everything (background, header, etc) up. So what do you think... should I try to set it all back up... or should I take this as my cue to leave the blogging world... or should I start fresh? ;) I do have one review and a Fashion Friday that I was planning on putting up this month that I will make sure to complete, but in the meantime, I want to know what you all think I should do! :) Comment below, I'm looking forward to reading your comments! :) 

~~Eden       

Friday, January 29, 2016

Fashion Friday || Melani C.

Hey everyone! I hope everyone is staying warm as we're in the middle of ice and snow. : ) My name is Melani. First I wanted to thank Eden for inviting me to do a Fashion Friday on her blog. I always enjoy reading Literally, My Life. : ) I blog over at Reflections of the Heart about modesty and life.
gp5
Sweaters are a favorite of mine lately. This one belongs to my sister, I have a lavender one exactly like it, but I thought this color matched my scarf better. : )
gp2
My earrings were a Black Friday deal from Kohls. : )
gp1
gp4
Thanks, Eden! I hope that everyone is staying warm and enjoying this season. : ) Blessings!

Thursday, January 21, 2016

A Few of My Favorite Things || Blog Tag

Hey Everyone! 

My good friend Elanee over at Elanee's Endeavors recently tagged me to do a blog tag! Since I rarely do tags, I decided it might be kind of fun to give it a try! ;) If anything, maybe you'll get a laugh out of it....? ;) On a side note, apparently this tag is "Winter" themed... which should be interesting since I'm not a winter person at all!
Rules: Use the same title and top picture, answer the questions, and tag 5 fellow bloggers.
A Few of my Favorite Things Blog-Tag Questions-and-Answers:
1. What are some of your favorite "Snuggle Weather" books?
Oh dear... first question and I'm already off to a bad start! Soooo reading... well, I'm extremely busy (and not a huge reader cough cough), so currently I am reading The Bible (one of my New Year's goals is to read the entire Bible... so far, so good! ;)) and... school books... and more school books...! Do texts count? I read texts too! 

2. What is your favorite wintry snack?
Does ice cream qualify as a snack? Because if it does, that's my favorite summer, winter, spring, and fall favorite snack. ;)  

3. What are some of your favorite hot drinks?
 Oh dear, I am bad at this tag thing... confession, I don't really like hot drinks!  I like hot chocolate once in awhile, oh, and hot coffee drinks, but overall I prefer cold drinks... we recently had a cold streak here in Oregon and I may or may not have been caught drinking an iced Americano in 32 degree weather. (Side note, I'm one of those decaf only people. ;))

4. What are some of your favorite Christmas movies?
I'm not a Christmas movie fan either... I guess I find them on the cliqué side. :P But I do like A Royal Christmas as well as Elf.

5. What are some of your favorite holiday songs?
Some of the random Christmas songs that I like include Little Saint Nick by the Beach Boys and.... yeah I'm just going to go with favorite holiday albums. ;) I like Josh Groban's "Noel" cd, Celtic Thunder and Celtic Women's Christmas albums, Barry Manilow's Christmas album, the Beach Boy's Christmas album, and some other random ones. :P

6. Favorite snow day crafts?
Ummm... I don't really do crafts. :P If there is a moment when I'm "snowed in" (thankfully we don't get too much snow where I live!), I guess I would catch up on inside work and such...? 

7. Do you want to build a snowman?
I think I'd rather go build a sandcastle on the beach. ;)

And there you have it!!!! So you probably figured out from the above that I'm really not a winter/snow person.  I'm a California girl at heart who loves summer and sun! (Anyone want to tag me in a summer blog tag?!) :P  But, I do hope you enjoyed all of that and now I guess I have to tag 5 other bloggers to join in on the fun!

Let's see... I choose Emily, Jamie, Bethany, Julia (just because she adores snow), and.... the B sisters!  

And if you saw this and really wanted to do it too, then, tag, you're it too! ;) 

Have a great day! 
Blessings,
Eden
 

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

Giveaway Winner!

Hey Everyone! 

I'm here to announce the winner of the giveaway that I just hosted! I hope you all enjoyed it, and if you leave enough comments on this post, I might just do another one in the (very) near future. ;)

The winner of the Purely You giveaway is...

Miss Sarah S! :) 

Sarah, I've sent you an email and your prize will arrive shortly! 
For the rest of you, stay tuned for more giveaways and fun! (Also, I need a volunteer for Fashion Friday... comment if you want to do it!)

Thursday, January 14, 2016

Last Chance!

Giveaway ends in two days, so last chance to enter! Click HERE now!

Tuesday, January 5, 2016

Purely You Minerals || Giveaway

Hi Everyone! 

I promised a giveaway, and life finally (sort of?!) slowed down a little bit... the result... is this giveaway. ;) Have fun entering! 


About (from Facebook): "Purely You Mineral Makeup is lovingly made in small batches to maintain high quality standards. Purely You Minerals are light and breathable, offering great buildable coverage and 15 spf. Only the finest ingredients are used, no cheap, irritating fillers. None of the products contain talc, powdered starches, clays, bismuth oxychloride, parabens or nano size particles. Also, our products are completely gluten free and never tested on animals. Purely You Minerals strives to maintain the utmost integrity in a world of false promises. Purely You Minerals is a natural makeup, designed to accentuate your beauty, not cover it up. Let your inner beauty shine through!" 

I looked through the Purely You Minerals website and found so many amazing products! Below are a few of my favorites that I came across. 

Sea Foam - Loose Eyeshadow - $7.00
Bright Eyes - Loose Eyeshadow - $7.00
Dawn - Lip Tint - $8.00

Besides that, they have many other eyeshadow colors as well as foundation, tools, blushes, and more lip colors! 

Joy, from Purely You Minerals, graciously agreed to do a giveaway and one of you will win 2 eyeshadows, color of your choice!  How awesome is that?!  Thank you Joy! So go ahead and enter the giveaway below and check out the other awesome products that Purely You Minerals offers! 
a Rafflecopter giveaway

Have a great day! :)
~Eden

Friday, December 18, 2015

Fashion Friday || Melani C.

Hey y'all! My name is Melani and I blog about modesty, fashion, and life over at Reflections of the Heart. Thanks so much, Eden, for letting me guest post on your blog!
eden3
I kept the rest of my outfit pretty neutral due to a dark pink beret!
eden5
eden2
I love long socks. I just do. : ) These came from Cato.
eden4
eden22
Again, thanks to Eden, and I hope that all of y'all have a great week! Blessings!

Thursday, November 5, 2015

Hello World

Hey Everyone! 

Oh wow... I've sorely neglected my blog for quite awhile!!! But... what can I say... between Nutcracker rehearsals, singing competition prep (if you want to know anymore information about that, click HERE to hit my YouTube channel and see what I just recorded), school, and everything else, I've been extremely busy!!! Therefore, I just wanted to hop on here really quick to say hey and to assure you that I'm currently working on lining up a giveaway, and that bro/sis movie... yeah, I haven't forgotten about it, I promise! Just finding a moment to film it with Jordan is a rather large task haha. ;) Anyway, I hope to get back in the swing of blogging as soon as possible, and in the mean time, I'm always on the lookout for Fashion Friday volunteers, so go ahead and drop me a comment if you want to do one!!! 

Also... leave a comment below and let me know what your favorite thing about the fall season is... not gonna lie, I'm not a huge fall person, but that's only because it's the stark truth that summer has finally come to an end. :( I know a lot of people are into all fall flavors... you know, pumpkin spice lattes, pumpkin pie, pumpkin soup, apple pie, apple cider, etc. Because of that, I decided I should share this amazing pumpkin bar recipe that I came across recently! This recipe got high ratings in my family, so I'd totally recommend giving it a try. I've listed it below! 

<<Pumpkin Bars>>
Bar Ingredients: 
2 cups all-purpose flour 
2 tsp. baking powder
2 tsp. ground cinnamon
1 tsp. baking soda
1/4 tsp. salt 
4 eggs, lightly beaten
1 15-oz. can pumpkin
1 2/3 cup sugar
1 cup vegetable oil
1 recipe Cream Cheese Frosting
Frosting Ingredients:
1 8-oz. package softened cream cheese
1/2 cup softened butter
2 tsp. vanilla
1  cup(or more if you have a sweet tooth. ;))powdered sugar (I used organic granulated cane sugar ground in the Vita Mixer)

Directions: 
~Preheat oven to 350 degrees. Prepare a 15x10-inch baking pan, I oiled mine with coconut oil. In a medium bowl, stir together the first five ingredients. In a large bowl, combine eggs, pumpkin, sugar, and oil. Still in flour mixture. Spread batter in prepared pan.
~Bake 25-30 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean. Cool completely in pan on a wire rack. 
~In the meantime, mix all the frosting ingredients except sugar with a mixer on medium/high until light and fluffy. Then, gradually beat in sugar until you've reached desired spreading consistency. 
~Spread pumpkin bars with cream cheese frosting and lightly sprinkle the top with freshly ground nutmeg or ground cinnamon for added flavor and pretty presentation! (I used cinnamon and it was great!)

I totally think you all should try these, and if you do, come back and let me know how they turned out! 

Hope you all have a blessed day!!! :):)
Until Next Time... which will be soon, I promise! 
~Eden

Sunday, September 20, 2015

Skylark Clothing || Shop Feature

Hey Everyone! 

I'm doing a shop feature for Skylark Clothing, so be sure to check them out!

 Skylark Clothing is a MikaRose retail store. For more information, click HERE.

My top two favorite items are...
The Liberty Dress - $65.00

The Alexis Dress - $55.00

Wednesday, September 9, 2015

HEY!

Hey Everyone! 
Yeah so I've been really busy... like seriously extremely busy, and therefore, I haven't been able to get any posts up!  

A lot of you were asking if I would do a Brother/Sister Q&A so if you want me to do that with my brother Jordan, comment below with 1 or more questions! Think funny, memory, story, etc. type questions.  Looking forward to seeing your submissions! 

~Eden
BTW: If anyone wants to do a Fashion Friday, please comment with your email and name and I'll get in touch with you.